History of
HOLY NAME OF MARY PARISH
Valley Stream, NY

Click any blue underlined item, to view that portion of the history.
PASTORS
PRIESTS
DEACONS
SISTERS
PRINCIPALS
TRUSTEES
BIBLIOGRAPHY
RETURN TO HISTORY SELECTION






—  PASTORS — 

Right Reverend Monsignor Peter P. McGovern

Born - September 25, 1869
Ordained - June 1, 1894
Pastor:
May 18, 1902 to
September 18, 1952

 


Reverend Joseph P. Butler

Born - August 26, 1895
Ordained - May 21, 1921
Pastor:
November 12, 1952 to
April 28, 1959


Right Reverend Monsignor John F. McGowan

Born - September 28, 1901
Ordained - April 03, 1926
Pastor:
May 29, 1959 to
December 29, 1971

 


Reverend Henry J. Phillips

Born - October 20, 1924
Ordained - June 3, 1950
Pastor:
January 19, 1972 to
June 06, 1976



Reverend Theodore J. LeTure

Born - March 15, 1925
Ordained - June 11, 1949
Pastor:
September 15, 1976 to
June 24, 1992



Reverend William L. Willdigg

Born - April 16, 1949
Ordained - April 24, 1976
Pastor:
June 24, 1992 to
November 26, 1994

 


Right Reverend Monsignor Daniel E. Fagan

Born - December 11, 1935
Ordained - June 03, 1961
Pastor:
June 28, 1995 to
April 25, 2000



Reverend Monsignor Thomas J. Harold

Born - March 1, 1954
Ordained - May 25, 1991
Pastor:
June 28, 2000 to
June 22, 2011



Reverend Monsignor Romualdo A. Sosing, HP

Our current Pastor appointed
June 22, 2011
Born -
Ordained - 1977



Click button to go to top of this page.

 

—  ASSISTANT/ASSOCIATE PASTORS — 
and PRIESTS IN RESIDENCE
  Reverend

McNamara, James A.
Schoenenberger, Peter J.
Kelly, Thomas F. J.
Cavanagh, James M.
Byrne, Edward J.
Carroll, Thomas F.
Preston, John J.
Swan, Colum
Gfroerer, Gerard
Guerault, Roger
McHugh, Patrick
Collins, Edwin J.
Mulligan, Robert T.

Daly, William F.
Gorman, John J.
Henry, John P.
Lynch, John J.
Conlon, William J.
Hein, George J.
Lane, Robert G.
Phillips, Henry J.


Arrival

1935, June
1936, June
1941, June 07
1952, June 28
1952, Nov 12
1953, Sept 30
1954, Sept 29
1955, Sept
1957, Aug 17
1957, Dec 21
1958, June 21
1959, June 24
1959, June 24
1965, Sept 07
1959, June 24
1959, June 24
1961, Sept
1963, June 26
1966, June 18
1966, Sept 24
1967, June 17
1970, Apr 15
1972, Jan 19

Departure

1936, June
1952, Nov
1954, Sept 25
1954, Sept 25
1959, June 24
Died July 21, 1957
1955, June 28
1957, Dec
1959, June 24
1958, June 21
1959, June 24
1961, June 24
1963, June 26
1986, Sept 01
1966, June 18
1966, Sept 24
1970, Oct
1967, June 17
1970, June 24
1970, Apr 15
1972, June 21
1972, Jan 19
Appointed Pastor

 

 
Reverend

Maloney, Thomas P.
Dina, Richard P.
Bennett, John F.
Chao, John
Rogers, Alfred J.
Meszaros, John C.

Sweeny, Edward A.
Kopinski, Richard P.
Kennedy, Vincent A.
Ringenback, Gerard A.
Cerezo, Albert F.
Figliola, Nicholas J.
Clerkin, Robert J.
Meade, James C.
Coby, Thomas W.
Candreva, Thomas D.
Carlo, Raymond J.
Moriarty, Thomas M.
Millar, Andrew L.
Bauhoff, Richard C.
Maltese, James L.
Brigandi, Stephen J.
Harold, Thomas J.

Mukkoot, Saji George
Paz, José Quilcate
Kuznik, Robert G.
Varghese  OIC, Jacob
Donnelly, Monsignor Edward J.
Rodriguez, Oscar
Echeverri, Fernando
Ketcham, Robert W.
Reid, Henry William

Arrival

1970, June 24
1970, Oct 15
1971, Sept 22
1972, June 21
1973, June 20
1975, Apr 26
1978, July 01
1975, Sept 06
1977, May 17
1978, June 28
1978, June 28
1978, Dec 01
1979, May 16
1983, Sept 29
1985, June 12
1986, June 18
1988, June 16
1992, June 24
1992, June 24
1994, June 29
1994, Dec 05
1995, Nov 01
1997, June 25
1999, Dec 15
2000, June 28
2000, Sept 01
2003, Jan 01
2003, June 25
2003, Sept 24
2004, June 30
2006, Aug 24
2009, Sept 13
2008, June 25
2013, June 26


Departure

1971, Sept 22
1972, Nov 04
1977, Apr 27
1974, June 26
1978, Apr 12
1975, Aug 31
1986, Sept 15
1978, June 07
1978, June 28
1983, June 22
1983, Sept 01
1979, Mar 31
1985, June 12
1986, June 18
1995, June 25
1992, June 24
1992, June 24
1994, June 29
1997, June 25
1995, June 28
1995, June 28
2003, June 25
2002, June 26
2000, June 28
Appointed Pastor
2003, June 25
2003, June 25
2008, June 25
2005, June 29
2014, March 11
2009, Oct 18
-
2013, June 26
-





Click button to go to top of this page.


 

– PARISHIONERS WHO BECAME PRIESTS –
 
Parishioner

LeTure, Theodore J.
Newman, Louis I.
Sheridan, Daniel P.
Schopps, William J.
Groenewold, Thomas W.*
Henning, Richard G.
Hirten, Timothy J.


Ordained a Priest on:

1949, June 11
1958, May 31
1979, May 05
1985, May 11
1987, May 09
1992, May 30
1993, Oct 09

*Father Thomas Groenewold is a grandson of a founding family of Holy Name of Mary Parish.




Click button to go to top of this page.

 

—  TRANSITIONAL DEACONS — 
  Deacon


Murphy, Thomas F.
Madley, Jeffrey J.
Mulvanerty, Thomas F.
Riegger, Patrick M.
Reid, Henry William Francis
Served Prior to being
ordained a Priest on:


1970, May 30
1976, April 24
1979, May 12
2001, June 09
2006, June 10
 
—  PERMANENT DEACONS — 
  Deacon

Ingulli, Joseph C.
Walsh, Robert P.

Cuseo, Anthony W.
O'Hara, James M.
Ruggieri, Clyde C.
Raad, Richard F.
Baker, Scott Graham

Arrival

1987, May 23
1983, June 24
1999, Dec 24
1996, May 18
1998, May 23
1998, May 23
1999, May 22
2011, May 14

Departure

1991, July 03
1989, Oct 01
Died Sept 21, 2001
-
-
-
-
-




Click button to go to top of this page.

 

—  SISTERS — 

We are extremely thankful for the ministry and presence of the many Religious Sisters who live, have lived, work and have worked in our Parish.

SISTERS OF SAINT JOSEPH
  Sister Adele Marie   9/64 - 6/65
Sister Agnes Benedict   9/39 - 6/43
Sister Agnes Bernadette   9/52 - 6/60
Sister Agnes Helena   9/45 - 6/62
Sister Agnes Joseph   9/59 - 6/60
Sister Agnes Vincent   9/49 - 6/54
Sister Andrew Corsini   9/52 - 6/53
Sister Angela Mullen - -
Sister Anna Louise   9/54 - 6/64
Sister Anne Beverly   9/77 - 6/79
Sister Anne Brendan   9/63 - 6/65
Sister Anne Georgine   9/48 - 6/49
Sister Anne Maureen   9/49 - 6/54
Sister Anne Michaela   9/43 - 6/48
Sister Arline Modica - -
Sister Beata Joseph   9/56 - 6/59
Sister Bernadette Therese Rohan
  Principal
  9/65 - 6/69
Sister Beth Murray   9/81 - 7/87
Sister Carmen Aurecchione - -
Sister Catherine Eugene   8/80 - 6/84
Sister Catherine Veronica   9/45 - 11/57
Sister Cecilia Loretto   9/68 - 6/70
Sister Christine Mulready - -
Sister Dorothy Geiger   9/86 - 6/89
Sister Eleanor Maria   9/53
Sister Elizabeth Geraghty - -
Sister Elizabeth Marie Lynch
  Principal
  8/77 - 6/05; 6/05 -
Sister Elizabeth Maura   9/57 - 6/61
Sister Elizabeth Myles
  Assistant Principal
  9/07 -
Sister Elizabeth Therese   11/39 - 9/45
Sister Ellen Maria   9/50 - 6/54
Sister Flora Eugene   9/60 - 6/63
Sister Frances Aloysia   2/67 - 6/70
Sister Frances Dorothy - -
Sister Frances Patrice   9/46 - 6/48
Sister Genevieve Therese   9/39 - 6/44
  and 2/51 - 6/52
Sister Germana Maria Poska  9/43- 6/51
Sister Grace Andrew   9/62 - 6/65
Sister Grace Avila   9/54 - 6/57
Sister Grace Margaret   9/40 - 6/42
Sister Grace Paschal   3/70 - 6/72
Sister Helen Alma   9/44 - 6/48
Sister Helen Edward   9/92 - -
Sister Helen Geagan   9/90 - 6/01
Sister Helen Maureen Hanley - -
Sister Helen Regina   9/43 - 6/44
Sister Helen Roberta   2/71 - 6/76
Sister Imelda Maria - -
Sister Irene de Lourdes   9/41 - 10/41
Sister Jean David - -
Sister Jerome Anna - -
Sister Joan Geiger - -
Sister Joan Marie Schmidt - -
Sister Joan Xavier   9/47 - 6/57
Sister Joanne DeLaura - -
Sister Joseph Alphonse   9/44 - 6/50
Sister Joseph Angela Campbell
  Principal
  9/58 - 6/59
Sister Joseph Anna   9/40 - 6/44
  and 9/51 - 6/52
Sister Joseph Marguerite   9/78 - 6/82
Sister Joseph Mary   2/47 - 6/49
Sister Joyce Ann - -
Sister Kathleen Hickey - -
Sister Lawrence Marie   9/56 - 6/58
Sister Lawrence Marita   9/67 - 6/68
Sister Leo Xavier   9/54 - 6/56
Sister Leonard Marie   9/75 - 6/77
Sister Margaret Andre   9/79 - 6/91
Sister Margaret Cecilia   9/41 - 6/45
Sister Margaret Frances   9/48 - 6/50
Sister Margaret Loretta   9/45 - 6/50
Sister Margaret Paula   9/62 - 6/65
Sister Margie Kelly
  Parish Outreach Director
  9/83 -
Sister Maria Jane   9/53 - 6/58
Sister Maria Jerome   9/65 - 6/69
Sister Maria Reine   9/61 - 6/65
Sister Maria Victoria   9/50 - 6/54
Sister Marie Kathleen - -
Sister Marie Matilde   9/59 - 6/66
Sister Marie Pierre   9/41 - 6/53
Sister Marita Edel
  Principal
  9/44 - 6/50

Sister Mary Adrian   9/53 - 6/56
Sister Mary Agnessa   9/42 - 6/53
Sister Mary Aimee   9/64 - 4/66
Sister Mary Alma   9/59 - 6/61
Sister Mary Angelique   9/55 - 10/55
Sister Mary Christophine   9/52 - 11/52
Sister Mary Constantia   9/46 - 6/48
Sister Mary Delphine   9/64 - 6/68
Sister Mary Dismas - -
Sister Mary Dolorosa   9/40 - 6/41
Sister Mary Emily   2/52 - 6/53
Sister Mary Eunan   9/65 - 6/78
Sister Mary Eustelle   9/62 - 6/66
Sister Mary Evelyn   10/41 - 6/42
Sister Mary Georget   9/49 - 6/51
Sister Mary Germana Lyons
  Principal
  9/39 - 6/44 & 9/50 - 6/53
Sister Mary Graziella   9/53 - 6/58
Sister Mary Herbert   9/41 - 6/46
Sister Mary Jarlath   9/63 - 6/67
Sister Mary Joan   9/68 - 6/70
Sister Mary Justinian   9/39 - 2/47
Sister Mary Luciana   9/55 -6/59
Sister Mary Madden - -
Sister Mary Maguire - -
Sister Mary Meehan   9/77 - 6/81
Sister Mary Mercita   9/46 - 12/46
Sister Mary Norbert   9/54 - 1/55
Sister Mary Patrizio   9/50 - 6/52
Sister Mary Romuald   6/95 - 2/70
Sister Mary Saint George   9/59 - 6/60
Sister Mary Sebastion   9/39 - 6/43
Sister Mary Stella - -
Sister Mary Tarcisius Armstrong
  Principal
  9/59 - 6/65
Sister Mary Terence   9/66 - 6/67
Sister Mary Theodora   9/49 - 6/52
Sister Mary Theophilia - -
Sister Mary Tropeano - -
Sister Mary Veronica Morrin
  Principal
  8/69 - 6/77
Sister Mary Vincentella   9/46 - 6/47
Sister Mary Walter   9/63 - 6/64
Sister Mary Xaverine   2/57 - 6/59
Sister Mary Xavier   9/45 - 6/46
Sister Maureen Ashe   9/70 - 6/76
Sister Miriam Christine   2/52 - 6/53
Sister Miriam Honora   9/58 - 6/59
Sister Miriam Immaculate   9/53 - 6/56
Sister Miriam Louise Fitzgerald
  Principal
  7/53 - 7/58
Sister Miriam Patrice   11/50 - 4/51
Sister Miriam Regina   9/51 - 1/52
Sister Monica Maria   9/61 - 6/69
Sister Nora McNiff - -
Sister Patricia Cortade - -
Sister Patricia McComiskey - -
Sister Peggy Ford - -
Sister Regina Carmel   9/39 - 6/46
Sister Regina Dolores   9/68 - 6/69
Sister Regina Loretto   11/57 - 6/63
Sister Regina Mary   9/56 - 6/59
Sister Regina Secour   9/68 - 10/70
Sister Richard Maria   9/67 - 8/78
Sister Rita Claire   9/42 - 6/46
Sister Rose Augustine - -
Sister Ruth Elizabeth   9/48 - 1/52
Sister Ruth Smith   9/95 - 1/01
Sister Saint Elizabeth   9/52 - 6/54
Sister Saint Philip   9/62 - 6/64
Sister Saint Teresa   9/41 - 6/46
Sister Sara Therese   9/60 - 6/61
  and 9/85 - 10/92
Sister Sarah Michaela   9/48 - 6/49
Sister Stella Maria   9/67 - 6/68
Sister Teresa Augusta   9/58 - 6/64
Sister Teresa Corde   9/68 - 6/69
Sister Teresa Dolores   9/60 - 6/77
Sister Teresa Evelyn   9/60
Sister Teresa Marguerite   9/54 - 6/55
Sister Teresa Michelle   9/60 - 6/62
Sister Thomas Bernardine   9/46 - 6/54
Sister Trinitas Maria   9/55 - 6/59
Sister Virginia Scheil - -

SISTERS OF SAINT DOMINIC
  Sister Barbara Anne Shea
Sister Emily Masse
Sister Irene Weiner
Sister Veronica Greeley

SCHOOL SISTERS OF NOTRE DAME
  Sister Martha Healy

 




Click button to go to top of this page.


 

—  SCHOOL PRINCIPALS — 
  Name

Sister Mary Germana Lyons, CSJ
Sister Marita Edel, CSJ
Sister Mary Germana Lyons, CSJ
Sister Miriam Louise Fitzgerald, CSJ
Sister Joseph Angela Campbell, CSJ
Sister Mary Tarcisius Armstrong, CSJ
Sister Bernadette Therese Rohan, CSJ
Sister Mary Veronica Morrin, CSJ
Sister Elizabeth Marie Lynch, CSJ
Mrs. Kathleen M. Spollen
Mrs. JoAnn Vitiello
Mr. Richard A. McMahon

Years Served*

1939 - 1944
1944 - 1950
1950 - 1953
1953 - 1958
1958 - 1959
1959 - 1965
1965 - 1969
1969 - 1977
1977 - 2005
2005 - 2006
2006 - 2009
2009 -

*Began September
  of the year shown





Click button to go to top of this page.

 

—  AMONG CHURCH TRUSTEES — 
 
James P. Niemann
Michael O'Loughlin
Daniel J. Bergen
George Reisert
James A. Brennan, Jr.
John A. Rollins
Joseph F. Conlon
Francis J. Ludes
James J. Herbert
Eugene Holleran
John R. O'Connor
Maurice E. Fitzgibbon
Elizabeth A. Bartolomeo
John F. Owens





Click button to go to top of this page.

 

—  BIBLIOGRAPHY — 


Much of the information for the early history was supplied from the book “FATHER McGOVERN Golden Jubilee 1944.”
Portions of the historical data of Valley Stream from the book “50th Anniversary Valley Stream”
Portions of the historical data of Valley Stream from the book “The Incorporated Village of Valley Stream 75 Years”
Portions of the historical data courtesy of the Valley Stream Historical Society.
Data on early expenses, receipts and dates are from Father McGovern's ledger for Holy Name of Mary Church.
Quotations of Father Butler are from the Parishioner, February and March of 1956.
Photos of Fathers LeTure and Willdigg, fiftieth anniversary of the school, Pope John Paul II and the Altar on September 8, 2002, courtesy of The LI Catholic, their photographer Thomas F. Moloney
Photos of Fathers Harold and McGowan, courtesy of Mary Ann Cahill
Photo of Father McGovern and photos of the early church, school, rectory, and convent were reproduced from the book “FATHER McGOVERN Golden Jubilee 1944.”
Information about Father Willdigg, courtesy of The LI Catholic
Information and picture of Father Meade, courtesy of The LI Catholic
Article “Parish Profile” 8-13-64 from The LI Catholic source of portion of information on Fathers McGovern and Butler
Father Peter McGovern's birth records, courtesy of the Baptism Register of St. Monica's Church Jamaica NY, January 8, 1859 to September 16, 1900 at the Chancery of the Brooklyn Diocese.
Principals' names and dates and Sisters' names, courtesy of Sisters of St. Joseph ARCHIVES, Brentwood, NY.
Names and years for priests of Brooklyn Diocese, courtesy of “Priests and Parishes of the Diocese of Brooklyn: 1820 to 1944 Compiled by Rev. John K. Sharpe.”
Data from the early years and picture of young Father McGovern from “Silver Jubilee Souvenir Programme 1927”
Photos of Fathers Phillips, McNamara, Schoenenberger, Kelly, Cavanagh, Carroll, Mulligan, Byrne, Corona Avenue Firehouse, the church, rectory and convent in the 1950s from Sixty-Fifth Anniversary of Holy Name of Mary Parish Journal 1967.
Photos of the Crucifixion scene, School Addition, Christmas Altar, Mary Shrine, Rectory Annex and Church 2002, courtesy of Michael Quigley.
Names of Priests and time at Holy Name of Mary in the Diocese of Rockville Centre, courtesy of the office of Priest Personnel of the Diocese of Rockville Centre
Names of Priests and time at Holy Name of Mary in the Diocese of Brooklyn, courtesy of the offices of Priest Personnel and Archives of the Diocese of Brooklyn
Portions of this history were contributed via verbal and/or written inputs from the following people: Betty and Richard Bartolomeo, Joseph Bergen, James Buckley, Mary Ann Cahill, Marjorie McDermott Chvatal, Mary Conlon, Kevin Faughey, Rita and Maurice Fitzgibbon, Sister Veronica Greeley O.P., Reverend Thomas Groenewold, Joseph Gunther, Reverend Thomas Harold, Rosemary Horgan, Reverend Thomas Kelly, Sister Margie Kelly C.S.J., Reverend Thomas Moriarty via the LI Catholic, John O'Connor, Michael Quigley, Carmen Roncal, Rudy Schlameuss, Sister Barbara Shea, O.P., Reverend Daniel Sheridan, and Reneé Socci.




Click button to go to top of this page.